Untold Stationery Heading.png
UnToldStoriesFinalMuseumLine.jpg

Shellen Lubin, Artistic Director

Susan Merson, Literary Manager

Beth-Ellen Keyes, Managing Director

 

Festival Schedule

DAY ONE - JEWISH WOMEN BEFORE THE HOLOCAUST

Tuesday, March 20

10:00am - 12:30pm
Anna O (Bertha Pappenheim) by Paul Pasulka (excerpts)
Bread and Three Roses (Rose Schneiderman, Zivia Lubetkin, and Ida Nudel)
by Jessica Eisenberg
Red Emma (Emma Goldman) by Maxine Kern (excerpt)
Immigrant Girl, Radical Woman by Matilda Rabinowitz (excerpt, autobiographical)
Tamar by Emma Goldman-Sherman (excerpt)
The End of Gomorrah (Lot’s Wife) by Edith Thomas
Devorah by DS Magid (excerpt)

1:00pm - 2:30pm
Lilith Salon - Historical Perspectives - How has our story been told by others and where have we been the keepers of the story?

3:00pm - 5:00pm
Castles in the Air (Anna Pavlova) by Christine Drew Benjamin
Mit a Fiddle in the Middle (Molly Picon) by C.J. Ehrlich
After the Thin Man (Stella Adler & Sylvia Gassell) by Shellen Lubin
The Spring and Fall of Eve Adams (Eve Adams) by Barbara Kahn

6:00pm - 8:00pm
CELEBRATION
Including Romy Nordlinger as Alla Nazimova, Cynthia Enfield as Sarah Bernhardt, Judy Rosenblatt as Peggy Guggenheim, and (pending availability) Tovah Feldshuh, Sarah Steele, Ilene Kristen, Mimi Lieber, Lynn Cohen, Eleanor Reissa, and more performing songs and monologues by Paula Vogel, Eve Brandstein, Leah Kornfeld Friedman, Sheilah Rae & Michele Brourman, Teresa Lotz & Sarah Rebell, Luna Kaufman, Stephanie Satie, Amanda Miryem-Khaye Seigel, Dana Leslie Goldstein, David Schechter, and Amy Oestricher.

 

DAY TWO - JEWISH WOMEN IN THE HOLOCAUST AND ITS AFTERMATH

Wednesday, March 21

10:00am - 12:30pm
Mrs. Stern Wanders the Prussian State Library (Hannah Arendt) by Jenny Lyn Bader
At the Train Station in Munich (Gisa Pieper) by Cynthia Cooper
Devil on the Wall (Hannah Senesh) by Danielle Wirsansky
Gretel Bergmann (Gretel Bergmann) by Cynthia Cooper
Letters to Sala by Arlene Hutton (excerpt)
Shifra (family) by Sarah Kaidanow
In the Evenings (family) by Susan Merson

1:00pm - 2:30pm
Lilith Salon - The Damage of the Holocaust - The discussed and un-discussed toll

3:00pm - 5:30pm
vessels by Kim Yaged
The Spoken and the Unspoken by Cynthia Cooper
Searching for a New Sunrise by Robin Rice (excerpt)
Beverages, Berries, and Burials by Jenny Romaine and Geoff Berner

 

DAY THREE - JEWISH WOMEN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TO NOW

Thursday, March 22

10:00am - 12:30am
Season to Season (Lee Krasner) by Richard Rashke (excerpt)
Scenes from the Life (Lee Krasner) by Glenda Frank (excerpts)
Truth in Motion (Anna Sokolow) by Cynthia Chapman
Never Forget (Shirley Jackson by Donna Hoke
Burn Out (Rosalind Franklin) by Naomi Elster
Element 109 (Lisa Meitner) by Erin Moughon
The Goatherd's Wife by Carol Schlanger (autobiographical, excerpt)
Anzia Yezierska by Dana Leslie Goldstein
The 13th or the Martyr of Moscow (Anya Politkovskaya) by Nina V.

1:00pm - 2:30pm
Lilith Salon - What Is a Jewish Woman? - As definitions dissolve and complexities reign, what exactly defines a Jew and what defines a woman?

3:00pm - 6:00pm
Future Girl Visits Barbie’s Mom (Ruth Handler) by Ellen Davis Sullivan
Marvel-ous Monica (Monica Lewinsky) by Sarah Tuft
My Fellow Congregants (Ivanka Trump) by Annie Wiseman
Hebrew School 1961 by Barbara Bottner (autobiographical, excerpt)
Chicken Noodle Nightflights by Susan Merson (autobiographical, excerpt)
The Passion of Ethel Rosenberg by Edward Morris (excerpt)
The Autobiography of Martine Rothblatt as Performed by Her Four Children Along With a Robot Named Bina48 by Kat Mustatea

 

for ticket information:

Page on Museum of Jewish Heritage Website

For information on sponsorship packages or customized support plans

please contact:

Beth-Ellen Keyes
Untold Stories of Jewish Women
untold@womenartsmedia.org
185 West End Avenue 23K NY, NY 10023